-
 
 
 
 
 

-
 
EVENT INFORMATION
   
 

Event Name:  2009 USFA World Series

Age Groups:  12A / 14A / 16B / 16A / 18-40' / 18-43'
    

Date:
   July 19-25
, 2009

Location:  Panama City Beach & Panama City, FL
 

 
 

Click the button below to view brackets
FINAL RESULTS



Download/View All Brackets

 

AGE TEAM NAME CITY ST  
  12U "A" - 27 Teams       
12U Bandits 96 Birmingham AL 1st 
12U WAYNE COUNTY HURRICANES GOLDSBORO NC 2nd 
12U 97 Texas Rattlers Cypress TX 3rd
12U Red Stick 007's - 96 Gonzales LA 4th
12U '96 CH Eagles Lawrenceville GA 5th
12U Ga Crush Douglasville GA 5th
12U CRUISERS FASTPITCH BIRMINGHAM AL 7th 
12U Texas Legend Burleson TX 7th 
12U Houston Power 12u Houston TX 9th 
12U Huntsville Sparks 96 Huntsville AL 9th 
12U Oklahoma Showtime Mustang OK 9th 
12U West Cobb Express Marietta GA 9th 
12U Cy-Fair Shock Cypress TX 13th 
12U Southern Fusion Bowling Green KY 13th 
12U Strike Zone Red Clanton AL 13th 
12U Texas Terror Santa Fe TX 13th 
12U Fort Worth Batbusters 96 Bryson Southlake TX 17th 
12U Humble Cobras 96 Humble TX 17th 
12U Indiana Earthquake Gold Evansville IN 17th 
12U Lady Stros 97 Houston TX 17th 
12U Red Storm 96 Trussville AL 17th 
12U Southern Express 96 Carbondale IL 17th 
12U St. Louis Diamond Cats - 12u St. Louis MO 17th 
12U TEXAS CRUSH LEAGUE CITY TX 17th 
12U Texas Angels Cypress TX 25th 
12U TPS97 Deer Park TX 25th 
12U Texas Velocity Houston TX 25th
       
       
  14U "A" - 44 Teams       
14U Alabama Twisters 94' Birmingham AL 1st 
14U Comets '94 Huntsville AL 2nd 
14U 94 Bad Attitude East Texas TX 3rd
14U Texas Jets 94 Houston TX 4th
14U '95 Texas Crossfire New Caney TX 5th
14U St. Louis Diamond Cats - 14u St. Louis MO 5th
14U GA COMBAT DALLAS GA 7th 
14U L C PRIDE MOULTON AL 7th 
14U Tennessee Force Charlotte TN 9th 
14U Louisiana Rippers 95 West Monroe LA 9th 
14U Sneaky Cleats '95 Tyler TX 9th 
14U Sting Alpharetta GA 9th 
14U Hit Away 94 Spring  TX 13th 
14U Southern Kentucky Crush Bowling Green KY 13th 
14U Tennessee Xplosion (Black) Brentwood TN 13th 
14U Texas Showtime Mineola TX 13th 
14U Coal Mtn. '95 Lightning Cumming GA 17th 
14U High Voltage Covington LA 17th 
14U Louisville Stunners Louisville KY 17th 
14U North Georgia Wicked Braselton GA 17th 
14U RCSA Riptide Jacksonville FL 17th 
14U Southern Stars Lexington TN 17th 
14U Thunder Cats 14U Alexandria LA 17th 
14U Windermere Wildfire '95 Windermere FL 17th 
14U West Houston Avalanche Houston TX 25th
14U 94 Spring Lady Longhorns Spring TX 25th 
14U 95 Texas Rip Crowley TX 25th 
14U 95' TX High Voltage Pearland  TX 25th 
14U East Cobb Bullets - Baker Marietta GA 25th 
14U Euharlee Blitz EUHARLEE GA 25th 
14U Georgia Nitro Brooks GA 25th 
14U Texas Elite 95 Buchanan McKinney TX 25th 
14U Chattanooga Bandits Hixson TN 33rd
14U Cy Fair Blaze 94 Cypress TX 33rd
14U Friendswood Eclipse Friendswood  TX 33rd
14U Indiana Earthquake Gold Evansville IN 33rd
14U Mid-South Fusion Hernando MS 33rd
14U Nashville Nighthawks 95 Hohenwald TN 33rd
14U Roswell Orange Crush-West Roswell GA 33rd
14U St. Louis Lady Hawks St. Louis MO 33rd
14U Tennessee Diamonds 95 Hermitage TN 33rd
14U West Cobb Dynamite Marietta GA 33rd
14U West Pines Diamond Dusters 14U-A Pembroke Pines FL 33rd
14U Worth Wicked 94 Brentwood TN 33rd
       
  16U "A" - 23 Teams       
16UA FEAR FACTOR ARDMORE, AL AL 1st 
16UA Okc Strikkers Oklahoma City OK 2nd 
16UA White Lightning 93 Hoover AL 3rd
16UA Birmingham Vipers 'Oliver' Birmingham AL 4th
16UA La Shock Holden LA 5th
16UA Manatee Twisters Bradenton FL 5th
16UA Mesquite Angels Mesquite TX 7th 
16UA Vipers Red 93(Brock) Birmingham AL 7th 
16UA Chattanooga  Lightning Chattanooga TN 9th 
16UA Extreme Elite Collinsville IL 9th 
16UA Nashville Wildthings  Nashville TN 9th 
16UA Tennessee Dream Greenbrier TN 9th 
16UA Central Ohio Ice Westerville OH 13th 
16UA Knoxville Blaze Knoxville TN 13th 
16UA Lady Maniax Nashville TN 13th 
16UA Middle Tennessee Madness New johnsonville TN 13th 
16UA GEORGIA CRUSH Powder Springs GA 17th 
16UA Hurricanes Garland TX 17th 
16UA Indiana Earthquake Gold Evansville IN 17th 
16UA No Mercy 93 Baytown TX 17th 
16UA SK Impact Spring-Klein TX 17th 
16UA Swing Builder Lightning - Glasscock Blue Springs MO 17th 
16UA Texas Eclipse 93 Friendswood TX 17th 
       
  16U "B" - 37 Teams       
16UB Arkansas Blast Benton AR 1st 
16UB Georgia Attack Dalton GA 2nd 
16UB Georgia Rockers Gold Augusta GA 4th
16UB Panama City Lady Lightning Panama City FL 3rd
16UB Silver Bullets Conyers GA 5th
16UB South Georgia Extreme Coolidge GA 5th
16UB Extreme Fastpitch Shreveport LA 7th 
16UB SouthWest Elite Webb City MO 7th 
16UB Arkansas Rage Pine Bluff AR 9th 
16UB Fury 93 / Team USFA West Monroe LA 9th 
16UB Georgia Heat 16U Black Perry GA 9th 
16UB South Georgia Crush Sylvester GA 9th 
16UB N. AL Comets '93 Huntsville AL 13th 
16UB Teeter's Lady Mixers Malvern AR 13th 
16UB TITANS ASHFORD AL 13th 
16UB West Boynton LadyBandits Boynton Beach FL 13th 
16UB 94 TEXAS RIP BURLESON TX 17th 
16UB bayou gators greenwell springs LA 17th 
16UB Georgia LYNX Lawrenceville GA 17th 
16UB GEORGIA THUNDER Douglasville GA 17th 
16UB Halton Hills Hawks Halton Hills ON 17th 
16UB Lady Steelers Douglasville GA 17th 
16UB St. Louis Lady Hawks St. Louis MO 17th 
16UB Swing Builder Lightning - Light Blue Springs MO 17th 
16UB OC Magic/a.k.a. KY TAZ Beaver Dam KY 25th
16UB Brookwood Thunder Lawrenceville GA 25th 
16UB Carolina BadKatz Bluffton SC 25th 
16UB Columbia Sliders Lake City FL 25th 
16UB KILLIN TIME 16U DANNY WOODSTOCK AL 25th 
16UB Mattoon Cobra's Mattoon IL 25th 
16UB New Orleans Nightmares Kenner LA 25th 
16UB southern fire dawsonville GA 25th 
16UB Centex Slam Waco TX 33rd
16UB Lady Eagles Lafayette TN 33rd
16UB St. Louis Blast Ballwin MO 33rd
16UB St. Louis Flash St. Louis MO 33rd
16UB West Cobb ATTACK Acworth GA 33rd
       
  18U "A" - 35 Teams       
18UA Guelph Gators 18U Guelph ON 1st 
18UA Lakeview Lady Aces Evansville IN 2nd 
18UA Emerald Coast Comets Fort Walton Beach FL 3rd
18UA Oklahoma Sensations Choctaw OK 4th
18UA Murfreesboro Firebirds Gold Murfreesboro TN 5th
18UA West Cobb X-Treme Marietta GA 5th
18UA Forsyth Storm Cumming GA 7th 
18UA XTREME WHIPPETS LEESBURG GA 7th 
18UA Bluff City Bombers Olive Branch MS 9th 
18UA Ga. Sparks  Duluth GA 9th 
18UA Indiana Diamond Outkast Terre Haute IN 9th 
18UA Missouri Outburst St Peters MO 9th 
18UA Harrison Hurricanes Harrison TN 13th 
18UA Knoxville Blaze Knoxville TN 13th 
18UA Soddy Daisy Impact Soddy Daisy TN 13th 
18UA ST LOUIS ILLUSIONS ST LOUIS MO 13th 
18UA Crusaders 18 Brentwood TN 17th 
18UA Gainesville Warriors Gainesville FL 17th 
18UA Hoosier Havoc Boonville IN 17th 
18UA Indiana Earthquake Gold 1 Evansville IN 17th 
18UA St. Louis Diamond Cats Chesterfield MO 17th 
18UA St. Louis Excel St. Louis MO 17th 
18UA Texas Legacy 92 League City TX 17th 
18UA USA Thrillers Graceville FL 17th 
18UA Envy Irving TX 25th 
18UA Jersey Tide Mount Olive AL 25th 
18UA mattoon cobra's mattoon IL 25th 
18UA Missouri Heat 18U-BA St. Louis MO 25th 
18UA St. Louis Fire St. Charles MO 25th 
18UA Bad Attitude Gold Nacogdoches TX 25th 
18UA Extreme Elite Collinsville IL 25th 
18UA Alton Flames Alton IL 25th
18UA La Heat  Zachary LA 33rd
18UA oklahoma rage tulsa OK 33rd
18UA Texas Storm Longview TX 33rd
       
  18U "B" - 20 Teams       
18UB '92 Crusaders Mt. Juliet TN 1st 
18UB Mississippi Eclipse Batesville, MS MS 2nd 
18UB Central Ohio Ice Bidwell OH 3rd
18UB The Heat Rayville LA 4th
18UB Indiana Stingers Evansville IN 5th
18UB La Bayou Gators Greenwell Springs LA 5th
18UB LOUISIANA HURRICANES ZWOLLE LA 7th 
18UB Midland Lady Explorers Midland MI 7th 
18UB Patriots St. Louis MO 9th 
18UB Topsy Tornados Randolph MS 9th 
18UB Triple Play WHITE HOUSE TN 9th 
18UB Troy Xtreme Troy MO 9th 
18UB Missouri Maniacs St. Louis MO 13th 
18UB Panama City Rage Panama City FL 13th 
18UB St. Louis Lightning Ballwin MO 13th 
18UB SUDDEN IMPACT HEFLIN AL 13th 
18UB Converse Unknowns Converse TX 17th 
18UB Delta Outlaws Wilson AR 17th 
18UB St. Louis Gateway Storm Florissant MO 17th 
18UB Team USA Fastpitch Conroe TX 17th 
 

 

 

 
   
   


MAP TO ALL THE PARKS
Be sure to print in Landscape


FRANK BROWN PARK
HOME OF THE USFA WORLD SERIES


Schedule of Events


 **No tents are allowed at Aaron Bessant Park

 **Coaches will be instructed at the meeting where their age group will line up for the parade route.


SUNDAY: 7AM Golf Tournament
  10:30-11:30
Team mom's meeting  Frank Brown Park Gym (limited to two reps per team)
  11:45-1:45
Coaches meeting/team check-in for 12U, 14U 16U A teams located in the Frank Brown Park Gym (limited to two reps per team)
  2:00-4:00 Coaches meeting/team check-in for 16U B,  18U B and 18U A teams located in the Frank Brown Park Gym (limited to two reps per team)
  5:30 Parade of Teams  - Frank Brown Park - Festival Grounds (Horse Track)
 
  6:00

Parade begins (please no confetti)

  6:00-
8:00
The Welcoming Party - Frank Brown Park

Free food, pin trading, fun and entertainment for the entire family! 
 
The gift exchange will take place before the first bracket game (Not pool play).

MON-WED 8AM Pool Play Games @ Frank Brown Park, 
HG Harders Park, Lynn Haven, Calloway Park

WED - SAT 8AM Bracket Play Games @ Frank Brown Park , 
HG Harders Park & Calloway Park

     
Opening Festivities, Pin Trading, Give-a-ways, games & entertainment will begin on, Sunday afternoon at Frank Brown Park.  

Frank Brown Park - 9 Field Complex is the Host Park for the USFA World Series.
Games will also be played Harders Park (5 Field)  and Calloway Park (4 Field )

"Get Acquainted Golf Tournament"
The Golf Tournament is open to all coaches, umpires and parents who wish to participate. (Limited to 112 participants) - sign up early to hold your spot 
 
Details:  A great competitive tournament held on the beautiful beaches of Panama City Beach. The USFA World Series annually hosts 300-400 teams from all over the country. Panama City Beach, FL has been the host city for this event for the past 6 years, not only because of the the beautiful beaches, attractions and southern hospitality,  but also because Frank Brown Park is among the Best Softball Complexes in the Country.


In either event, your teams won't be disappointed!!  Opening Events with fun and prizes, Pin Trading, Team Gift Exchange, A Quality Event teams come back to year after year!!

 
Past World Series:  The USFA World Series attracts nearly 400 teams annually from all over the country. Panama City Beach is a softballer's town for two weeks. Everywhere you go you will see signs of softball -- from the beaches to the amusement park, shopping spots & restaurants --  you could always spot a smiling young girl with a softball tan.  Best of all the weather was magnificent and the competition on the field was even better.


Tournament Format: The tournament is a 5 game format, 3 pool play and double elimination.
 
Umpires: Just as the teams will be from all over the country, the umpires will be as well. Select USFA sanctioned umpires will be chosen from various states to officiate this National Event.
 

 
 

Last Updated 09/01/2009